August Winners



All About Cities Best Film

Be Strong

Directed by

Diego Stavitzki


Best Cinematography

The Wind

Directed by

Timofey Gostev


Best Trailer

Night of the Weirdos

Directed by

H J Maestre


Best Director

Thorsten Gritschke

For The Coppice


Honorable Mention

Celia Jaspers

For Milk


Special Jury Selection

Lallan Samaroo, Larry Horrell

For FRUITVILLE


Best Dance Film

After

Directed by

Baptiste Debraux


Honorable Mention

Ouverture

Directed by

Ioannis Koutroubis


Religion & Faith Best Film

The Yak in The Dark

Directed by

Lobsang Gyatso


Honorable Mention

One on One

Directed by

Jake Thomas


Best Virtual Reality

The inhabited house

Directed by

Diego Kompel


Honorable Mention

Bystanding: The Feingold Syndrome

Directed by

Nim Shapira


Best Music Video

Baul

Directed by

sebastian badino lynch


Honorable Mention

Outsider

Directed by

Ying Chih Chen


Best Comedy

Serenè

Directed by

Brando Improta


Best Horror

Fear Thy Forest

Directed by

Eddie DeBartolo


Honorable Mention

"Dis-Abuse"

Directed by

Nathan Brunskill


Best Sci-Fi

Pale Blue Dot: A Tale of Two Stargazers

Directed by

Matteo Scarfò


Best Film Score

The Magic of Auchendarroch

Directed by

Carolyn Corkindale


Best Editing

Letters Home

Directed by

Peter Maxwell


Honorable Mention

Doldrums

Directed by

David Westgate, Sofia Canosa


Best Film Score

The Magic of Auchendarroch

Directed by

Carolyn Corkindale


Best Script

Youth & Age Flower

Written by

András Attila Farkas


Honorable Mention

Tidal Waves

Written by

Jake Thomas


Best Actress

Eva Petersson

For Where's Lucy?


Best LGBT Film

SOMOS

Directed by

Laura Krsmanovic, Lydie Nesvadba


Short Documentary

A stitch in Time

Directed by

Ben Battersby


Honorable Mention

Silver Pill

Directed by

Nousha Saidi


Best First Time Filmmaker

Aziz Chennaoui

For Korrinty


Honorable Mention

Maria Sundby

For Headless Again


Best Student Film

Helpless

Directed by

Julian Wolf, Julian Heinke


Honorable Mention

Back To Life

Directed by

Yin Haonan


Honorable Mention

Where the Sea Disappears

Directed by

Hae Seoung Kim


Best Animation

Bert and Greg

Directed by

Jeremy Mowery


Honorable Mention

BomPaPa

Directed by

annika Maria Winther


Honorable Mention

Mr. Birdwatcher

Directed by

Nina Fisher


Women Empowerment

Girls Night Out

Directed by

Linda Scott


Honorable Mention

Golden Silence

Directed by

Isabella Kaya Walton


Best Feature Documentary

The Troublemaker

Directed by

Sasha Snow


Honorable Mention

Rainbowland

Directed by

William Ulrich


Best Experimental Film

Ghost Dance for America, 1890

Directed by

Karl Nussbaum


Honorable Mention

Imagine you are falling. But there is no ground

Directed by

Celia Viada Caso


Best MicroFilm

CORNERS

Directed by

Adam Dillon


Honorable Mention

They Don't Scare Easily

Directed by

Bruce Barker


Best Short Film

Landscape with Two Oaks

Directed by

Thomas Stokmans


Honorable Mention

Day-in day-out

Directed by

Anna Török


Special Jury Selection

Echo

Directed by

Hazal Kara, Sezin Ertek

Recent Posts

See All