April 2022 Winners



Best Cinematography

For I Am Dead

Directed by

Patricia Delso Lucas


Best Director

Dustin Nowlin

Incidental


Best Dance Film

PHOBIA

Directed by

Dóri Kapitány


Virtual Reality

KOMEZ ALEF O

Directed by

Ioulia Isserlis


Music Video

REAL

Directed by

Ciro Ayala


Music Video Honorable Mention

DEEPER THAN YOUR SKIN

Directed by

Ciro Ayala


Best Sports Films

PLAYERS vs COVID

Directed by

Tomislav Zaja


Best Script

STAND YOUR GROUND

Written by

FRANK P MANCUSO


Best Script Honorable Mention

THE BLACK MAGICIAN

Written by

KYKESHA S JONES


Best Actress

Lizzy Salter

For

Camp Koba

Directed by

Kasha Fauscett


LGBT Film

FAG

Directed by

Olivier Lallart


LGBT Film Honorable Mention

Petals

Directed by

Davide Boccalini


LGBT Film Honorable Mention

For I Am Dead

Directed by

Patricia Delso Lucas


First Time Filmmaker

Jack Henry Calverley

For

MOUNT PLEASANT


Student Film

Man Up

Directed by

Brandon Fallat


Student Film Honorable Mention

Emails to My Little Sister

Directed by

Solomon Mekonen


Student Film Honorable Mention

Life with the Patels

Directed by

Sejal Patel


Student Film Honorable Mention

Faces of the Future

Directed by

Micah Sanders Silva, Mortiz Johnson


Best Animation

Sea ya

Directed by

YANI SUN


Best Animation Honorable Mention

Unconditional Love

Directed by

Wallis Liu


Experimental Film

Pulses Of The Pavements

Directed by

Varoujan Froundjian


Best MicroFilm

Booksmart

Directed by

Côme Ferré


Best MicroFilm Honorable Mention

She Sings Within Walls

Directed by

Bernie Masterson


Best Short Film

THE STRAY

Directed by

Matteo Villani


Best Short Film Honorable Mention

Hunros Jorna

Directed by

Mickey Smith, Allan Wilson


Best Short Film Honorable Mention

Milk of Human Kindness

Directed by

David Javid Zaidov


Best Short Film Honorable Mention

Kill Me

Directed by

Yushi Li


Best Editing

Peaks

Directed by

Navzad Dabu


Best Actor

Kai Sandy

For

Lockdown showdown

Directed by

Chris Rudz