March 2022 Winners





Best Cinematography

Keyboard

Directed by

yufeng wang


Honorable Mention

Hysterium

Directed by

John D. Lofton IV


*


Best Director

Julien Giovani Stainier

For

Slap me to Sleep


Honorable Mention

Andreas Bender

For

Teach me about dying


*


Religion & Faith

Send Proof

Directed by

Elijah Stephens


*


Best Music Video

A Feast That Never Comes

Directed by

Maria Juranic


Honorable Mention

Black City Nights

Directed by

Nathan Castiel


Honorable Mention

She’s An Instagram Model

Directed by

Keith Orlando Harris


*


Best Comedy

The Printer

Directed by

Zachary Krueger


*


Best Horror

If You Go Into the Woods

Directed by

Jon Cohen


*


Best Thriller

Keyboard

Directed by

yufeng wang


*


Best Sci-Fi

Death's Wager

Directed by

Alex Hurt II


*


Best Editing

Strange glasses

Directed by

Jiatao Wang


Honorable Mention

Life in America

Directed by

Ava Snow


*


Best Script

Beauty In the Apocalypse

Written by

Sophia Emmett


Honorable Mention

THE PROMISE

Written by

FRANK P MANCUSO, Chris J Adams


Honorable Mention

Appearances

Written by

Joan Tofteland


Honorable Mention

Reboot

Written by

Antonino Giuffre


*


Best Actress

Vjosa Halili

For

ADELINA

Directed by

Fanny Lecendre


*


Best Actor

Panagiotis Margetis

For

sorry. happy. beautiful.

Directed by

Eric Alt


*


Short Documentary

The Positive Alternative - Food Waste

Directed by

Tim Arnold


Honorable Mention

Emily's Do

Directed by

Gary Beeber


Honorable Mention

Let's Blow This Up

Directed by

Robert Waldeck


*


First Time Filmmaker

Vincent MEILAC

FOr

Amorphe


Honorable Mention

Kaley Joss

For

Safe House


Honorable Mention

Charlotte Rinaldi

For

ISOLATED


Honorable Mention

MARVINETTA M WOODLEY-PENN

For

Peacemakers


*


Best Student Film

How could I not love you?

Directed by

Plume Fabre


Honorable Mention

Who Knows

Directed by

Yuntao Liu


Honorable Mention

Have You Checked The Children?

Directed by

Joseph Maddalone


*


Best Animation

White Bear in Hippo Land

Directed by

Romain Claris


Honorable Mention

FLOATING

Directed by

CHRIS FURBY


*


Women Empowerment

Real Connections

Directed by

Seda Anbarci


Honorable Mention

If The Shoe Fits

Directed by

Barbara Spevack


*


Experimental Film

The Night Garden

Directed by

Tom Pearson, Daria Karpova,

Anastasia Nesterova, Renata Zhigulina,

Marissa Nielsen-Pincus


Honorable Mention

Travel Le Bilocazioni dell'anima

The Bilocations of the Soul

Directed by

Flavio Piscopo


*


Feature Documentary Film

Tahriib

(Those Who Travel North)

Directed by

Daniel Smith


*


Best MicroFilm

Misplace the rabbits

Directed by

Laura Maria Isabel Ruiz Ocadiz


*


Best Short Film

(Main Competition)

MASTERJI

Directed by

Sameer Sharma


Honorable Mention

Flowering Season

Directed by

Zhang Hai


Honorable Mention

Dinner with Dex

Directed by

Olivia Cheng


Honorable Mention

tHE aGe oF aNXieTy

Directed by

Stephen Donovan, Mark Dendy


*


Best Film Score

MASTERJI

Directed by

Sameer Sharma



Recent Posts

See All